ADULT BASKETBALL PROGRAM FAQ'S

1.      What night’s do Basketball leagues play on?

ü  League nights are never guaranteed due to the unknown number of teams registered each year, but we tentatively play: Fall League Basketball on Monday and/or Wednesday evenings and Winter League Basketball on Saturday mornings. 

2.      How and where do I register my team?

ü  Go to www.albanyparksandrecreation.org/sports, there you will find a PDF link that you can print out that will provide directions on how to sign up your team.

3.      How do I pay my teams fees?

ü  Team fees may be paid over the phone with a debit or credit card at 541-917-7777 ext 0 or Send a check or pay cash in person to Albany Parks and Recreation at 333 Broadalbin St, Albany OR 97321. Remember! You must FIRST register your team online before a payment can be made.

4.      What is the cost for the different leagues?

ü  Team’s fees are $450 per team.


5.     
Where are games played?

ü  Games are played at Timber Ridge School and Boys and Girls Club of Albany. If you go to the sports website at www.albanyparksandrecreation.org/sports and click on the Welcome Center tab at the top of the page, then click the Sports Location Sites drop down, you will find addresses and Google map links for all sports locations.

6.      How many games does each league play?

ü  Leagues play 8 games with single elimination playoffs.

     

7.      Are there playoffs? How many teams make the playoffs?

ü  Yes, we run single elimination playoffs for each division. The top 4 teams from each division are guaranteed to make the playoffs, but in many cases we create extra playoff spots, so more teams can enjoy a playoff setting.

8.      Where do I find league rules?

ü  If you go to the website at www.albanyparksandrecreation.org/sports and click the Downloadable Files tab at the top of the page, you will see rules documents under the softball section.

9.  Does my team have to have team jerseys?

ü  Yes, we require all teams to have matching jersey’s or t-shirts, with a minimum of the team name on the front and a number on the back. See ruling in the rules section.

10.  How do I add my name to the “Free Agent” list?

ü  If you go to our website at www.albanyparksandrecreation.org/sports and click the Sports Free Agent Information tab, you find information on how to have your information added to the free agent list as well as be able to view who is currently on the free agent list.  

 
  • Sunday 8/24
    5:00 PM
    e-LEMON-ators vs SWS Manufacturing
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Sunday 8/24
    5:00 PM
    Furniture & Beds of Oregon vs The Family
    BP EC Electric
  • Sunday 8/24
    5:00 PM
    FNG's vs Go Ninja
    BP River Rhythm
  • Sunday 8/24
    6:10 PM
    Barrel shavers vs Stix & Chix
    BP EC Electric
  • Sunday 8/24
    6:10 PM
    Froelich Engineers vs Furniture & Beds of Oregon
    BP River Rhythm
  • Sunday 8/24
    6:10 PM
    All Balls No Glory vs FNG's
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Sunday 8/24
    6:10 PM
    Dont Tread on Me vs Got Balls?
    TL Knife River
  • Sunday 8/24
    6:10 PM
    CROSSTOWN MOVERS AND SHAKERS vs Hit N Run
    TL COMBAT
  • Sunday 8/24
    7:20 PM
    Mound Pounders vs Team {FUBAR}
    BP River Rhythm
  • Sunday 8/24
    7:20 PM
    Reliable Staffing vs Team GIBBY never give up
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Sunday 8/24
    7:20 PM
    Grandpa's Fresh Market vs No Baloney Grinders
    BP EC Electric
  • Sunday 8/24
    7:20 PM
    Got Balls? vs Grandpa's Team
    TL Knife River
  • Sunday 8/24
    7:20 PM
    Consciously Incompetent vs CROSSTOWN MOVERS AND SHAKERS
    TL COMBAT
  • Sunday 8/24
    8:30 PM
    KrAzI SoX vs Main Auto Body
    TL COMBAT
  • Sunday 8/24
    8:30 PM
    Mountain House vs Samaritan Albany General Hospital
    TL Knife River
  • Wednesday 8/27
    6:10 PM
    R&S Bagg Whse. vs DLF Pickseed
    TL COMBAT
  • Wednesday 8/27
    6:10 PM
    Team {FUBAR} vs Payback - CF&S
    TL Knife River
  • Wednesday 8/27
    6:10 PM
    BAD BOYS vs Miller Concrete
    TL Pac Power
  • Wednesday 8/27
    6:30 PM
    Don't tread on me vs On A Swing and A Prayer
    BP EC Electric
  • Wednesday 8/27
    6:30 PM
    Wicked Hotties vs Samaritan Albany General Hospital
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Wednesday 8/27
    6:30 PM
    Solid or Sketchy vs Oregon Freeze Dry.
    BP River Rhythm
  • Wednesday 8/27
    7:20 PM
    Ibew local 280 vs Buena Vista Arbor Care
    TL COMBAT
  • Wednesday 8/27
    7:20 PM
    Team {FUBAR} vs ROCKET CATS
    TL Knife River
  • Wednesday 8/27
    7:20 PM
    R&S Bagg Whse. vs Payback - CF&S
    TL Pac Power
  • Wednesday 8/27
    7:40 PM
    Wicked Hotties vs Oregon Freeze Dry.
    BP EC Electric
  • Wednesday 8/27
    7:40 PM
    Don't tread on me vs Samaritan Albany General Hospital
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Wednesday 8/27
    7:40 PM
    On A Swing and A Prayer vs Solid or Sketchy
    BP River Rhythm
  • Wednesday 8/27
    8:30 PM
    Ibew local 280 vs Miller Concrete
    TL COMBAT
  • Wednesday 8/27
    8:30 PM
    ROCKET CATS vs Buena Vista Arbor Care
    TL Knife River
  • Wednesday 8/27
    8:30 PM
    DLF Pickseed vs BAD BOYS
    TL Pac Power
  • Thursday 8/28
    6:30 PM
    15th Street Yankee's vs Balls Deep
    TL COMBAT
  • Thursday 8/28
    6:30 PM
    Manning Farms vs Hightide/VMW
    TL Knife River
  • Thursday 8/28
    6:30 PM
    Jared Ford Real Estate vs BWM
    TL Pac Power
  • Thursday 8/28
    6:30 PM
    Diamond Divas (D) vs Timberview Wee Bees (D)
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Thursday 8/28
    6:30 PM
    Pitch Slapped (C) vs Got Balls? (E)
    BP River Rhythm
  • Thursday 8/28
    7:40 PM
    Manning Farms vs BWM
    TL COMBAT
  • Thursday 8/28
    7:40 PM
    15th Street Yankee's vs Hightide/VMW
    TL Knife River
  • Thursday 8/28
    7:40 PM
    Balls Deep vs Jared Ford Real Estate
    TL Pac Power
  • Thursday 8/28
    7:40 PM
    Got Balls? (E) vs Diamond Divas (D)
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Thursday 8/28
    7:40 PM
    Timberview Wee Bees (D) vs Pitch Slapped (C)
    BP River Rhythm
    
null null null null null null null null null