ADULT BASKETBALL PROGRAM FAQ'S

1.      What night’s do Basketball leagues play on?

ü  League nights are never guaranteed due to the unknown number of teams registered each year, but we tentatively play: Fall League Basketball on Monday and/or Wednesday evenings and Winter League Basketball on Saturday mornings. 

2.      How and where do I register my team?

ü  Go to www.albanyparksandrecreation.org/sports, there you will find a PDF link that you can print out that will provide directions on how to sign up your team.

3.      How do I pay my teams fees?

ü  Team fees may be paid over the phone with a debit or credit card at 541-917-7777 ext 0 or Send a check or pay cash in person to Albany Parks and Recreation at 333 Broadalbin St, Albany OR 97321. Remember! You must FIRST register your team online before a payment can be made.

4.      What is the cost for the different leagues?

ü  Team’s fees are $450 per team.


5.     
Where are games played?

ü  Games are played at Timber Ridge School and Boys and Girls Club of Albany. If you go to the sports website at www.albanyparksandrecreation.org/sports and click on the Welcome Center tab at the top of the page, then click the Sports Location Sites drop down, you will find addresses and Google map links for all sports locations.

6.      How many games does each league play?

ü  Leagues play 8 games with single elimination playoffs.

     

7.      Are there playoffs? How many teams make the playoffs?

ü  Yes, we run single elimination playoffs for each division. The top 4 teams from each division are guaranteed to make the playoffs, but in many cases we create extra playoff spots, so more teams can enjoy a playoff setting.

8.      Where do I find league rules?

ü  If you go to the website at www.albanyparksandrecreation.org/sports and click the Downloadable Files tab at the top of the page, you will see rules documents under the softball section.

9.  Does my team have to have team jerseys?

ü  Yes, we require all teams to have matching jersey’s or t-shirts, with a minimum of the team name on the front and a number on the back. See ruling in the rules section.

10.  How do I add my name to the “Free Agent” list?

ü  If you go to our website at www.albanyparksandrecreation.org/sports and click the Sports Free Agent Information tab, you find information on how to have your information added to the free agent list as well as be able to view who is currently on the free agent list.  

 
  • Wednesday 9/17
    6:10 PM
    4 Seed vs 5 Seed
    TL COMBAT
  • Wednesday 9/17
    6:10 PM
    7 Seed vs 8 Seed
    TL Knife River
  • Wednesday 9/17
    6:30 PM
    Don't tread on me vs Samaritan Albany General Hospital
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Wednesday 9/17
    6:30 PM
    Oregon Freeze Dry. vs Wicked Hotties
    BP River Rhythm
  • Wednesday 9/17
    7:20 PM
    2 Seed vs 3 Seed
    TL Knife River
  • Wednesday 9/17
    7:20 PM
    1 Seed vs R1-G1 Winner
    TL COMBAT
  • Wednesday 9/17
    7:20 PM
    6 Seed vs 9 Seed
    TL Pac Power
  • Wednesday 9/17
    7:40 PM
    Solid or Sketchy vs R1-G1 Winner
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Wednesday 9/17
    7:40 PM
    On A Swing and A Prayer vs R1-G2 Winner
    BP River Rhythm
  • Wednesday 9/17
    8:30 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R2-G2 Winner
    TL COMBAT
  • Wednesday 9/17
    8:30 PM
    R1-G1 Winner vs R1-G2 Winner
    TL Knife River
  • Wednesday 9/17
    8:50 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R2-G2 Winner
    BP River Rhythm
  • Thursday 9/18
    6:30 PM
    BWM vs Hightide/VMW
    TL COMBAT
  • Thursday 9/18
    6:30 PM
    Balls Deep vs 15th Street Yankee's
    TL Knife River
  • Thursday 9/18
    6:30 PM
    Pitch Slapped (C) vs Got Balls? (E)
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Thursday 9/18
    6:30 PM
    Diamond Divas (D) vs Timberview Wee Bees (D)
    BP River Rhythm
  • Thursday 9/18
    7:40 PM
    Manning Farms vs R1-G1 Winner
    TL COMBAT
  • Thursday 9/18
    7:40 PM
    Jared Ford Real Estate vs R1-G2 Winner
    TL Knife River
  • Thursday 9/18
    7:40 PM
    R1-G1 Winner vs R1-G2 Winner
    BP River Rhythm
  • Thursday 9/18
    8:50 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R2-G2 Winner
    TL COMBAT
  • Sunday 9/21
    5:00 PM
    Barrel shavers vs Mound Pounders
    TL Knife River
  • Sunday 9/21
    5:00 PM
    Furniture & Beds of Oregon vs The Family
    TL Pac Power
  • Sunday 9/21
    5:00 PM
    Go Ninja vs FNG's
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Sunday 9/21
    5:00 PM
    Main Auto Body vs Dont Tread on Me
    BP EC Electric
  • Sunday 9/21
    6:10 PM
    SWS Manufacturing vs Team {FUBAR}
    TL Pac Power
  • Sunday 9/21
    6:10 PM
    Reliable Staffing vs Team GIBBY never give up
    TL COMBAT
  • Sunday 9/21
    6:10 PM
    Froelich Engineers vs R1-G1 Winner
    TL Knife River
  • Sunday 9/21
    6:10 PM
    Grandpa's Fresh Market vs All Balls No Glory
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Sunday 9/21
    6:10 PM
    No Baloney Grinders vs R1-G1 Winner
    BP EC Electric
  • Sunday 9/21
    6:10 PM
    KrAzI SoX vs Grandpa's Team
    BP River Rhythm
  • Sunday 9/21
    7:20 PM
    e-LEMON-ators vs Stix & Chix
    TL COMBAT
  • Sunday 9/21
    7:20 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R2-G2 Winner
    TL Knife River
  • Sunday 9/21
    7:20 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R2-G2 Winner
    BP Pendle Excav
  • Sunday 9/21
    7:20 PM
    Got Balls? vs R1-G1 Winner
    BP River Rhythm
  • Sunday 9/21
    8:30 PM
    R2-G1 Winner vs R2-G2 Winner
    BP River Rhythm
    
null null null null null null null null null