Art David Athletic League
 
Congratulations Girls Volleyball All Stars
Updated date: Wednesday, December 6, 2017 10:09 AM

To download photo, click "Downloads" tab at top

Girls Coaches: Sarah Leong (Bayside) & Meliame Halaufia (Borel)

Players:

Abbott        Lei Ah Tou & Isabell Lewis

Bayside     Juliana Tongamoa, Gabby Oaks & Sahara Daily

Borel          Skylar Rubinstein, Lulu Kautai & Mabryn Manu

Bowditch    Sydney Loh & Kallea Malilay

Central       Alli McKenney & Maia Politzer

Cunha        Natalie Inglis & Siona Halwani

JLS            Hathaway Bush & Hannah Zang

Jordan        Hillary Cheung & Olivia Harrison

More Girls Volleyball All Stars

Ralston         Sasha Belov & Izzy Wilson

Terman         Julianna Chang & Micaela Leong

Tierra Linda  Christina Carroll &  Francesca Brennan

2017 Fall Sports Champions
Updated date: Thursday, December 7, 2017 8:08 PM

Congratulations to our 2017 Volleyball, Flag Football & Cross Country league champions.  For a complete list of past league champions, click “All Sports – Past Champions“ at the left sidebar

   Volleyball A                Volleyball B          Flag Football*    Cross Country 

Girls 6th – Bayside    Girls 6th – Borel          6th - Borel     Boys Var - Jordan

Girls 7th – Borel        Girls 7th – Cunha        7th - Borel     Girls Var - Bayside

Girls 8th – Bayside    Girls 8th – Ralston      8th - Egan     Boys JV - Tierra Linda

*Flag football league includes Egan and Blach Jr High Schools from Los Altos

Congratulations Girls 8th Grade All Stars
Updated date: Friday, February 17, 2017 7:30 PM

To download a photo, click "Downloads" tab at top

Girls Coaches:Pete Deffner (Central) & Dave DeGeronimo (Jordan)

Players:

Abbott        Tomoko Mahe & Aaliya Schinaman

Bayside      Alyssa Corpuz & Savannah Mapa

Borel          Audrey Beaumont-Bent & Janele Soriano

Bowditch    Samantha Kennedy & Emily Rodriguez

Central       Caitlin Dulsky, Alexis Jackson & Taylor McDonald

Cunha        Chance Bucher & Ashlyn Selvara

JLS             Ruby Doerr & Ashlyn Selvara

Jordan        Eve DeGeronimo, Anika Shah & Teresa Kailahi

Ralston       Keyanna Blos & Maddison Stancil

Terman        Avery Lee & Kylee Naylor

Tierra Linda Donya Khonsari & Kyle Nestal

Congratulations Boys 8th Grade All Stars
Updated date: Saturday, February 11, 2017 1:15 PM

Boys Coaches: Rick Campbell (Cunha) & Jim Geers (Terman)

Players:

Abbott          Josh Estrada & Lorenzo Hernandez 

Bayside        Robert Vaihola & Jace Jeremiah

Borel            Murphy Caffo & Ryan Chan

Bowditch      Shayan Kothari & Brett Loy

Central         Donnie Livingston & Henry Ollmann

Cunha          Sean Edger, Tristan Hofmann, Sean Kennedy & Ben McKnight

JLS               Zach Dunn & Julien Steinbrenner

Jordan          Zander Darby & Tommy Hall

North Shoreview   Sam Bolak & Marcus White

Ralston         Daniel Awad, Blake Masters & Suppeli Netane

Terman         Gavin Kitch & Daniel Pei


Tierra Linda   John Paul Avila & Muneeb Fallaha

ADAL 2016 Track & Field Finals

See all results for the ADAL 2016 track & field finals in the left sidebar link "T&F 2016 RESULTS"
HONORING ART DAVID (1933-1996)

Arthur D. David was a titan of the youth and recreation sports community in the San Francisco peninsula area.  Based in Redwood City, he was first and foremost an umpire working different sports with a particularly love for fast pitch softball (he averaged 400 softball games a year).  He also scheduled and assigned referees for an incredible number of leagues.  This included softball leagues (over 800 teams), adult basketball leagues and the North Peninsula Athletic League (over 30 schools and 100s of teams).  In addition he created game schedules for local softball leagues and the NPIL league.  This effort required full time dedication which he truly enjoyed doing. 

 

Art is remembered fondly by those that knew him as an excellent official who loved youth sports and loved what he did.  He always had a smile on his face and was definitely "in it for the kids". 

 

When the NPIL league split apart in 1996, our newly formed Art David Athletic League was named in his honor.

Jeremy Lin - ADAL Alumnus

Congratulations to Jeremy Lin and his incredible ascent to the top of the NBA.  Jeremy started his competitive basketball career in the ADAL, beginning in 6th grade up through 8th grade when in 2002 the JLS boys team won the league championship (Jeremy is in the far right of the team picture).
SEE YOUR SCHEDULE ON YOUR PHONE

On the go? From your phone, go to teamsideline.com - click Find Team Schedule to find your Team Schedule.



To find your team's schedule and current standings: in the left sidebar, click the "+" symbol next to your team's division and then select your team. 


The Art David Athletic League (ADAL) consists of 11 SF Bay Area peninsula middle schools:

Abbott Middle School - San Mateo
Bayside STEM Academy - San Mateo
Borel Middle School - San Mateo
Bowditch Middle School - Foster City
Central Middle School - San Carlos
Cunha Intermediate School - Half Moon Bay
JLS Middle School - Palo Alto
Jordan Middle School - Palo Alto
Ralston Middle School - Belmont
Terman Middle School - Palo Alto
Tierra Linda/Charter Learning Center - San Carlos

Our mission is to provide a safe and positive after school sports environment where all levels of athletes can take pride in representing their school in league play.

Sports Offered:

Fall: Girl's Volleyball, Flag Football and Cross Country
Winter: Basketball
Spring: Boy's Volleyball, Soccer
, Tennis and Track & Field

If you have any feedback on this web site, please send mail to jim@futzer.com